Advanced Search
Search

KOBE EXPRESS - IMO 9143544

Ship
19410
FavoriteComment
More
Full Screen
Exfir Data
Download Photo

Photo
details

Captured:
Jun 28, 2021
Location:
Valencia, Spain
Added:
Sep 17, 2023
Views:
194
Image Resolution:
2,000 x 1,333

Description:

Leaving from Valencia Port on 28/06/2021.
Call Sign : ZCEV2
MMSI : 310764000
Gross tonnage : 53.523, DWT : 67.058, LDT : 21.017
Year of build : 1997
Flag : Bermuda
Dimensions : 293,94 x 32,30 x 13,62 m - Depth : 21,40 m
TEU : 4.612, TEU 14t : 3.371, Reefer points : 350
Main engine : B&W 9K90MC _ hp.: 55.920, Kw.: 41.130, Service speed : 24 Kn
Shipbuilder : Samsung Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Geoje (KOR). Yard No. 1208
Standard design : Hannover Exp. Keel Laid : 28/05/1997. Launched : 21/08/1997. Delivery : 29/12/1997.
Name of ship : KOBE EXPRESS, 2002/03.
Former name : Shanghai Express, 1997/12.

Vessel
particulars

Current name:
KOBE EXPRESS

Former name(s):

 -  Shanghai Express (Until 2002 Mar 25)

Current flag:
Bermuda
Home port:
Hamilton
Vessel Type:
Container Ship
Gross tonnage:
53,523 tons
Summer DWT:
67,058 tons
Length:
293.95 m
Beam:
32.25 m
Draught:
13.65 m

AIS Position
of this ship

Last known position:
25°36’23.83” N, 79°30’38.67” W
Status:
Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16kts, 183.7° (183°)
Destination:
 - Location:
Mxver
 - Arrival:
19th Sep 2023 / 23:30:00 UTC
Last update:
5 days ago
Source:
AIS (ShipXplorer)

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Shipping - 2 photos

Containerships built 1991-2000 - 165 photos

Photographers
of this ship

(48)

COMMENT THIS PHOTO(10)

Newest First
person
In need of a new paint job!

Edit
comment

person
Hi Henk, from SOLAS, nothing about cargo/containers nearby:

ADOPTION OF AMENDMENTS TO THE INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION FOR THE
SAFETY OF LIFE AT SEA, 1974
Cargo ships may carry:
one or more free-fall lifeboats, complying with the requirements of section 4.7
of the Code, capable of being free-fall launched over the stem of the ship of
such aggregate capacity as will accommodate the total number of persons on
board; and
RESOLUTION MSC.47(66)(adopted on 4 June 1996)
in addition, one or more inflatable or rigid liferafts complying with the
requirements of section 4.2 or 4.3 of the Code, on each side of the ship, of such
aggregate capacity as will accommodate the total number of persons on board.
The liferafls on at least one side of the ship shall be served by launching
appliances.
1.4 Cargo ships where the horizontal distance from the extreme end of the stem or stem of
the ship to the nearest end of the closest survival craft is more than 100 m shall carry, in addition
to the Iiferafts required by paragraphs 1.1.2 and I 2.2, a liferaft stowed as far forward or aft, or
one as far forward and another as far aft, as is reasonable and practicable. Such liferaft or
liferafts may be securely fastened so as to permit manual release and need not be of the type
which can be launched from an approved launching device.
Rgds, Manfred

Edit
comment

person
Hello Manfred,
As always with regulations, SOLAS is also far behind today's reality.
In my opinion, a few life rafts on the bow and near the superstructure would give a safer feeling!
Remember the last car carrier. They had to jump 33 meters down to safety because they couldn't reach the lifeboats.
Regards
Henk

Edit
comment

person
Well, that's what is required (see above), additional raft on either side and at the bow for all. In addition they have to carry a fast-response boat (KOBE EXPRESS here on port side), not big enough to carry all crew though.
Brgds, Manfred

Edit
comment

person
But the vessel does have liferafts on either side of her superstructure, capable of carrying her full complement (port OR starboard), plus a 6 persons liferaft near or at her forecastle. Furthermore, this arrangement of the freefall lifeboat will NOT allow dangerous cargo to be carried near the boat, significantly limiting the chance of a fire.

Cheers

Vlad

Edit
comment

person
What do you mean? I never said she is NOT equipped according the regulations, I just quoted what IS required.

Edit
comment

person
I was actually replying to Henk's comment about a safe feeling having "a few life rafts on the bow and near the superstructure"...

Cheers

Vlad

Edit
comment

person
Thanks Vlad! I didn't notice she had,

Edit
comment

person
Understood Vlad, thanks for reply.
Best wishes, Manfred

Edit
comment

person
How could the crew abandon ship if there is a container fire in the aft part as happened before?
Jump overboard and swim ?

Edit
comment