Advanced Search
Search

WOERMANN ULANGA - IMO 8203581

Ship
2,2260
FavoriteComment
More
Full Screen
Exfir Data
Download Photo

Photo
details

Photographer:
Arne Luetkenhorst [ View profile ]
Photo Category:
Storm Pictures
Added:
May 19, 2007
Views:
2,226
Image Resolution:
946 x 787

Description:

In heavy Seas bound for West-Africa (1989)
Schiffahrtskontor Rendsburg (Peterson)
*1983 Nobiskrug, Rendsburg (714) as WESTERMARSCH
GT 10.544 DWT 14.171t
L: 151,30m B: 22,90m D: 8,33m
883 TEU
1 MaK Diesel 8,000 kW 16.0 kn
2 Cranes (40to. each)

Ex-Names: P&O NEDLLOYD CHEKKA, MARCOMMANDER, MSC SUFFOLK, EWL COSTA RICA, MARCOMMANDER, MAGALLANES, CTE MAGALLANES, MAGALLANES, CCNI MAGALLANES, ZIM URUGUAY, WESTERMARSCH, DORIA, WESTERMARSCH, WOERMANN ULANGA, WESTERMARSCH, ZIM MELBOURNE

now sailing as MARCOMMANDER

Photo made by my father, master of Woermann Ulanga

Vessel
particulars

Current name:
H.HASAN TURAN

Former name(s):

 -  Marcommander (Until 2009 Oct)

 -  P&o Nedlloyd Chekka (Until 2005 Nov)

 -  Marcommander (Until 2004 Oct)

 -  Msc Suffolk (Until 2003 Jul)

 -  Ewl Costa Rica (Until 2002 Jul)

 -  Marcommander (Until 2000 Jan)

 -  Magallanes (Until 1998 Dec)

 -  Cte Magallanes (Until 1998 Oct)

 -  Magallanes (Until 1995 Nov)

 -  Ccni Magallanes (Until 1994 Sep)

 -  Zim Uruguay (Until 1992 Jul)

 -  Westermarsch (Until 1991 Jun 21)

 -  Doria (Until 1991 Jun)

 -  Westermarsch (Until 1990 May)

 -  Woermann Ulanga (Until 1990 Jan)

 -  Zim Melbourne (Until 1986)

Vessel Type:
Container Ship
Gross tonnage:
10,544 tons
Summer DWT:
14,287 tons

AIS Position
of this ship

There is no AIS Position Data available for this ship!

Would you like to add AIS Coverage?

Add AIS Coverage

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Storm Pictures - 2 photos

Ships under Construction - 1 photos

Containerships built 1981-1990 - 45 photos

Photographers
of this ship

(23)