Advanced Search
Search

White Shark - IMO 8976918

Ship
Add Comment
More
Full Screen
Edit info
Add to favorites

Photo
details

Photographer: Mikkel [ View profile ]
Captured:
Location:
Added: Mar 15, 2005
Views: 1,802
Image Resolution: 1,600 x 1,086

Description:

At Hamburg

General
information

Current flag: Germany
Home port: Rostock
Current name: SUNTHORICE

Former name(s):

- White Shark (Until 1999)

- Aussenjade Ii (Until 1978)

- White Shark (Until 2018 Nov 30)

Vessel Type: SAILING VESSEL
Callsign: DGUJ
IMO: 8976918
MMSI: 211362370
Build year: 1902

Technical
Data

Gross tonnage: 376 tons

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA - 26 photos

Wrecks & Relics - 1 photos

AIS Position
of this ship

There is no AIS Position Data available for this ship!

Would you like to add AIS Coverage?

Add AIS Coverage

Photographers
of this ship

(16)

COMMENT THIS PHOTO(2)

Newest First
person
Hi Mikkel

I have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

This vessel is now called Sunthorice

Information from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Name: Sunthorice
Former names: FS Aussenjade, P8, T/W Ems, White Shark
Registered port: Hamburg
Base port: Rostock
Nation: GER
Type of rigging: 3-MAST-SCHONER
Type of ship: 3-Mast-Gaffelschoner
Year built: 1902
Yard: Meyer-Werft, Papenburg, GER
Overall length: 57.90 m
Length (hull): 47.20 m
Breadth: 8.20 m
Draught: 3.40 m
Sail area: 700 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 500 PS
Engine: 6 Zyl. MWM

# built 1902 as a floating buoy and as a point of reference for seamen in the
Deutsche Bucht and the Ems estuary, lightship was equipped with light and
radio beacons, a nautophone, a fog siren and radar, until 1932 without any
auxiliary engines as a 3-masted sailing ship.
# in service at the station Aussenjade, observation of winds and currents,
shipping traffic and to check water purity.
# 1932 lenghtening of the hull by 5 meters, fitted with the engine.
# sank caused by a bomb attack in the Bremerhafen habour short before the
end of the 2nd World War, salvaged in 1946 and repaired at the Backmann
shipyard in Cuxhafen until 1952, recommissioned for station P8 in the
Deutsche Bucht.
# from Nov. 1972 used at the mouth of the river Ems, decommissioned 1978.
# purchased by W. Bolsmann and refitted as a sailing ship, appeared very similar
to a white shark because of her colour and hawsehole of hawsehole, renamed
the "White Shark".
# on the end of the 1090s purchased by Marc maurer and Elke Küster, begin of
an extensive overhaul of the ship which appeared in bad condition this time,
renamed the "Sunthorice", since summer of 2001 she is present in the charter
business again.
# although not a fast ship, she is reliable and of interest to passengers because
of her nautical features, mostly undertakes trips to sailing events in the North
and Baltic Seas such as the "Kieler Woche", Hamburg Habour Birthday and Hanse
Sail Rostock.
# the name "Sunthorice" is a conjunction of the names Suse, Thore and Maurice,
the children of the owners.

Ship has a web site @ http://www.sunthorice.de/

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
person
I saw White Shark in Hamburg back in 1997. Does anyone have any details/history of this vessel?

Bob Smith
Footer