Advanced Search
Search

ROYAL ODYSSEY - IMO 5321679

Ship
Full ScreenEdit infoAdd CommentAdd to favorites

Photo
details

Photographer: John Jones [ View profile ]
Captured: Jul 17, 1982
Added: Jun 20, 2007
Views: 1,245
Image Resolution: 1,578 x 1,048

Description:

17,884 g.t. built in 1964 by L'Atlantique, St. Nazaire.
Owner: Royal Cruise Lines.
Flag: Greece.
Ex names: Shalom-67, Hanseatic-73, Doric-82.
Seen at Tilbury on 17th July 1982.
Renamed: 88-Regent Sun, 98-Sun.

General
information

Current flag:
Home port:
Current name: SUN

Former name(s):

- Regent Sun (Until 1998)

- Royal Odyssey (Until 1988)

- Doric (Until 1981)

Vessel Type: PASSENGERS SHIP
Class society:
Callsign: C6HB3
IMO: 5321679
ENI:
MMSI:
PEN:
Build year: 1964
Photos: 44 photos by 24 photographers

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970 - 41 photos

Casualties - 2 photos

Cruise Ships and Liners - 1 photos

Technical
Data

Gross tonnage: 17,891 tons
Summer DWT: 7,394 tons
Length:
Beam:
Draught:

Photographers
of this ship

(24)

Ken Smith

1 photos

Benoit Donne

1 photos

Phil English

2 photos

BRIAN FISHER

3 photos

John Jones

3 photos

Navarino

1 photos

John Regan

1 photos

Tony Garner

3 photos

John Skelson

1 photos

Chris Howell

2 photos

Clive Harvey

2 photos

Peter M P

1 photos

Tony Martin

6 photos

Mr. DOT

1 photos

raether

5 photos

har

1 photos

Bob Scott

1 photos

DDGHANSA

2 photos

Jonesy55

1 photos

COMMENT THIS PHOTO(1)

person
Great shots of this classic John, one I never caught unfortunately
regards
Derek