ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Phuong Dong 2 - IMO 8500989

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Guilherme Z. Secatto [View profile]Title:Phuong Dong 2Added:Oct 10, 2009
Captured:IMO:8500989Hits:691
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Photo by: Guilherme Z. Secatto

Call Sign : 3WCG
Gross tonnage : 8,996
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Vietnam / Register : Saigon
Ship manager: Vietnam Sea Transport & Chartering Co (VITRANSCHART) (Cong Ty Van Tai Bien Va Thue Tau Vietnam)
IMO : 8500989
Length Overall : 144m
Photo took on/where : 05/10/2009 / Santos (Brazil)

See more photos in: www.flickr.com/photos/guilhermesecatto
Vessel Identification
Name:Safina 2
IMO:8500989
Former name(s):
- Phuong Dong 2 (Until 2010 Nov)
- East Islands (Until 2000)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,996 tons
Summer DWT:15,120 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PHUONG DONG 2
© Edson de Lima Lucas
SAFINA 2
© Chris Howell
East Islands
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Oct 10, 2009 19:35 (7 years ago)
SD14. Originally built as East Islands, launched 23.06.1986. Built for East Islands Shipp.Co.Ltd, Limassol (owner Empresa Navegacion Mambisa, Havana, Cuba). 2000 sold to Vietnam and renamed.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 691 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!