ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MEE MAY - IMO 7015274

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:MSC MEE MAYAdded:Mar 23, 2010
Captured:September 16, 2007IMO:7015274Hits:1,401
Location:Terneuzen, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
[b]MSC Mee May[/b] seen in Terneuzen on 16.09.2007

Ship's Name : [b]MSC Mee May[/b]
Ex-Name(s) MEE MAY, ERLANGEN EXPRESS, ERLANGEN, ERLANGEN EXPRESS, INCOTRANS PROGRESS
IMO-No : 7015274
Call Sign : 3FYR6
Flag : Panama
Port of Registry : Panama
Crew Size : 39
Manager : MSC Mediterranean Shipping Co. S.r.l.
Length overall : 181.41 m
Registered Length : 171.88 m
Registered Breadth : 27.80 m
Moulded Depth : 14.37 m
Draught : 10.567 m
Gross Tonnage : 16670
Net Tonnage : 8504
Shipbuilder / Place : Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG Hamburg und Kiel / Hamburg
Yard Number : 9
Keellaying : 1969-10
Launching : 19.03.1970
Completion : 1970-07
Alteration(s) : Ship lengthened and increased in breadth 1979-07
Number of 20ft Containers : 951
One Main Engine(s) :
Year of Manufacture : 1970
Manufacturer : Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG Hamburg und Kiel
Model : K 9 Z 86/160 F
Type : Diesel engine, two stroke single acting
Power : 16549 kW

04/2009 solt to breakers
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Mee May
IMO:7015274
Former name(s):
- Mee May (Until 1994)
- Erlangen Express (Until 1986)
- Incotrans Progress (Until 1982)
- Erlangen Express (Until 1981)
- Erlangen (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,670 tons
Summer DWT:21,185 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC MEE MAY
© Michael Schindler
MSC MEE MAY
© Michael Schindler
ERLANGEN
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,401 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!