ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHRISTOS - IMO 5272579

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:CHRISTOSAdded:Jan 17, 2011
Captured:January 04, 1976IMO:5272579Hits:1,438
Location:Apapa, Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Pothitos owned CHRISTOS was photographed anchored off Apapa/Lagos on 4th January 1976. She had arrived from a Black Sea port in August 1975, berthed on 13th June to discharge her cargo of cement, sailing on 5th July bound for her home port of Piraeus.

CHRISTOS had been built by Wm. Gray at West Hartlepool in 1956 for Livanos as PEARL STONE, becoming TARPON SURF in 1969 and then sold and renamed CHRISTOS in 1974; She soon arrived at Gadani Beach, on 18th August 1977, to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Christos
IMO:5272579
Former name(s):
- Tarpon Surf (Until 1974)
- Pearl Stone (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,883 tons
Summer DWT:11,959 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PEARL STONE
© Malcolm Cranfield
CHRISTOS
© Malcolm Cranfield
PEARL STONE
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,438 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!