ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTHERN CROSS - IMO 5335319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SOUTHERN CROSSAdded:Jan 24, 2011
Captured:IMO:5335319Hits:2,624
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
SOUTHERN CROSS 20,2004gt Built 1955
Calypso 1972
Calypso I 1980
Azure Seas 1980
Oceanbreeze 1992
bu Chittagong 11-2003
Southanpton
1960
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanbreeze
IMO:5335319
Former name(s):
- Azure Seas (Until 1992 Jun)
- Calypso (Until 1980)
- Southern Cross (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:21,667 tons
Summer DWT:7,005 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Chris Howell
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Chris Howell
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Satch on Jan 25, 2011 09:16 (7 years ago)
As usual another fine set of photo's Ken. Many thanks for sharing.
Chris Howell on Jan 24, 2011 18:58 (7 years ago)
The Agfa film of the fifties must have been supeior to the later film, the 70's slides I have in my collection are grainy and hard work to scan.

Another great shot.
Ken Smith on Jan 24, 2011 18:52 (7 years ago)
Many thanks Bob, glad to be of service, actually they are approx. 50 years old so have kept well and are a good advert for Agfa.

Regards
Ken.
Robert J Smith on Jan 24, 2011 18:24 (7 years ago)
Some brilliant oldies you are posting here Ken, I wish my ones survived time like your's :-(

I look forward to seeing more

regards

Bob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,624 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!