ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UGANDA - IMO 5372094

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:UGANDAAdded:Jan 26, 2011
Captured:IMO:5372094Hits:1,009
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
UGANDA 14,430gt Built 1952 - British India Steam Navigation Co.
Launched as Karatina
Converted to educational cruise ship 1968
Wrecked Chichin, bu Kaohsiung 1986
King George V Dock - London.
1960s
Vessel Identification
Name:Triton
IMO:5372094
Former name(s):
- Uganda (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Troopship
Gross tonnage:16,907 tons
Summer DWT:5,705 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Uganda
© Michael Neidig
UGANDA
© Bob Scott
UGANDA
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,009 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!