ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALMERIA STAR - IMO 7402946

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:ALMERIA STARAdded:Jan 07, 2006
Captured:IMO:7402946Hits:1,014
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Inbound at Fremantle WA, 11/4/1983
Built 1976 by Smiths Dock Co. UK for the Blue Star Line. 9781grt. Sister ships were AFRIC STAR, ALMEDA STAR, ANDALUCIA STAR, AVELONA STAR & AVILA STAR, the last one being built in Denmark.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ice Bell
IMO:7402946
Former name(s):
- Avila Star (Until 2003 Jan)
- Almeria Star (Until 1990 Jan)
- Perth (Until 1988)
- Almeria Star (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,012 tons
Summer DWT:11,093 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Perth
© Brent
ICE BELL
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
ICE BELL
© Sierras
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
blobbyblue on Sep 15, 2006 19:26 (10 years ago)
what a surprise just checked my discharge book and i was actually on that ship when the pic was taken ,from iran to napier and timaru new zealand i also ended up living in perth a few years later thanks to the owner.
Douglas Cromby on Jan 16, 2006 16:16 (11 years ago)
A lovely example of a Blue Star Line vessel.
Douglas Cromby on Jan 16, 2006 16:16 (11 years ago)
A lovely example of a Blue Star Line vessel.
Douglas Cromby on Jan 16, 2006 16:16 (11 years ago)
A lovely example of a Blue Star Line vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,014 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!