ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPTAIN VICTOR - IMO 5092814

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:CAPTAIN VICTORAdded:Jun 29, 2015
Captured:June 29, 1970IMO:5092814Hits:1,371
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Entering the St.Lawrence Seaway near Montréal on June 28, 1970.

Captain Victor was built in 1955 at Amsterdam by Nederl. Dok & Schps. Maats for N.V.Amsterdamsche Olietransport under the name Dorestad. Sold in 1970 to Marina Shipping Co Inc. Renamed Captain Victor. Sold in 1977, renamed Chaparral. In November 1981, arrived at Brownsville, TX to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chaparral
IMO:5092814
Former name(s):
- Captain Victor (Until 1977)
- Dorestad (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,495 tons
Summer DWT:19,607 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DORESTAD
© Malcolm Cranfield
DORESTAD
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Jun 30, 2015 13:52 (4 years ago)
wonderfull foto of this fine Amsterdam product!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,371 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!