ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA EUROPA - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Umit UCOK [View profile]Title:COSTA EUROPAAdded:Sep 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8407735Hits:8,872
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Istanbul Bosphorus, TURKEY
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°27’43.6” N, 4°53’31.98” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.4kts, 233° (234°)
Destination:
Location:Barcelona
Arrival:16th Jul 2018
05:00:54 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 4 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 3rd, 06:00:32 UTCSt.cruz Tenerife
2018 July 16th, 05:00:54 UTCBarcelona
2018 July 15th, 05:30:40 UTCToulon
2018 July 14th, 05:20:14 UTCMonaco
2018 July 13th, 04:00:58 UTCSavona
2018 July 12th, 03:30:10 UTCLivorno
2018 July 7th, 04:15:59 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 July 6th, 03:00:21 UTCSorrento
2018 July 5th, 05:10:20 UTCTrapani
2018 July 4th, 05:10:27 UTCPalma
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© Norbert Bourhis
MARELLA DREAM
© Norbert Bourhis
MARELLA DREAM
© Norbert Bourhis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Calant on Apr 15, 2015 23:35 (3 years ago)
Here you are:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1346726
Egypt.Port.
Rgds. Capt. Bill
Kyle Stubbs on Apr 15, 2015 23:16 (3 years ago)
I've also seen cruise ships listed considerably while tied to the pier while moored at Ketchikan, Alaska. The sole reason in those cases, however, was due to the considerable tides, and the mooring lines not being adjusted in accordance as the tide came in.
Kind Regards, Kyle
Captain Ted on Apr 15, 2015 22:07 (3 years ago)
A ship is not send back out with a permanent list,,specially a cruise ship not. No classification company in the world would stamp those papers.
SSM2005 on Apr 15, 2015 21:35 (3 years ago)
In this picture, the list is just a result from the ship turning, but Costa Europa collided with a pier a few years back, and I imagine that the list in the picture you are referring to is the result of the damage caused by this collision.
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 28, 2007 19:48 (10 years ago)
Nice shot

thanks for sharing

regards
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 8,872 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!