ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VLIEBORG - IMO 9160358

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:VLIEBORGAdded:Oct 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:9160358Hits:479
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Stern view of VLIEBORG off Verchères on May 30, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Antarctic Sea
IMO:9160358
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258139000
Callsign:LAWR
Former name(s):
- Thorshovdi (Until 2011 Oct)
- Vlieborg (Until 2007 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:9,623 tons
Summer DWT:8,664 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Svolvaer
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VLIEBORG
© Frits Olinga
VLIEBORG
© Frits Olinga
VLIEBORG
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Aug 30, 2012 11:14 (4 years ago)
IMO 9160358
Ken Smith on May 31, 2005 05:56 (11 years ago)
I also think the stern shot is good Marc. hard to believe that these small vessels can cross the Atlantic, nice to see all the ice gone.

Regards Ken
Jeff Thoreson on May 31, 2005 00:40 (11 years ago)
Like the stern shot even more than the bow view. Thanks for posting, Marc. Great shot!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 479 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!