ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAXONIA - IMO 7113155

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SAXONIAAdded:Dec 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7113155Hits:2,381
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland inbound on the New Waterway July 1979.
Built 1972 by Aalborg Vft as "Gladiola" 12029gt.
76 SAXONIA - 86 CARINA
collision off Ostend 7.7.95 & bu Aliaga 12.3.96
Vessel Identification
Name:Carina
IMO:7113155
Former name(s):
- Gladiola (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:12,530 tons
Summer DWT:12,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARINA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
SAXONIA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
SAXONIA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 01, 2010 20:58 (8 years ago)
Thanks for your informative comment, I had no idea about this type's sea keeping qualities.

best regards
Derek
purser.ch.stwd on Dec 01, 2010 15:19 (8 years ago)
spent two years of my life on her as purser/ch.steward went around the world and had my family with me for over 6 months lovely ship but bad sea ships, as they would roll on a wet lettuce leaf....
DEREK SANDS on Oct 27, 2010 19:30 (8 years ago)
Hi Mike,

I hope Kevin enjoyed his time on the Saxonia, I am so sorry that he was part of the Penlee lifeboat disaster.

best regards
Derek
mike smith on Oct 27, 2010 19:21 (8 years ago)
hi. my brother kevin sailed on this ship, my house is called SAXONIA. kevin was lost on the penlee lifeboat it will be 30 years next year. time rolls on bye... mike smith
DEREK SANDS on Dec 29, 2008 10:55 (9 years ago)
Ok coming up!

Magogman on Dec 29, 2008 05:23 (9 years ago)
You post them, I will look at them!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
DEREK SANDS on Dec 28, 2008 19:53 (9 years ago)
Hi Dave,

Glad you like them I still have more scanned and ready to post!
My Christmas present to those that like the "classic ships"

regards
Derek
Magogman on Dec 28, 2008 18:45 (9 years ago)
Glad you were there to take the photos! I love these older ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,381 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!