ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALCITE II - IMO 5057709

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:CALCITE IIAdded:Jul 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:5057709Hits:715
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Calcite II unloads salt in Erie during an early morning in November, 1993. The 1929-built vessel now sails for Lower Lakes Towing as MAUMEE. See Matt Ruscher's fantastic photos of her for an image of her in current colors.

Photo by my father, Jim Thoreson.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maumee
IMO:5057709
Former name(s):
- Calcite Ii (Until 2002 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,243 tons
Summer DWT:12,497 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1929
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALCITE II
© Jeff Cameron
MAUMEE
© frtrfred
MAUMEE
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jul 07, 2005 06:26 (11 years ago)
whippin out the old shots huh, great one. its amazing how close you could get to them unloading then, thanks for the compliment too of course
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 715 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!