ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAXONIA - IMO 7113155

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SAXONIAAdded:Jun 14, 2009
Captured:September 21, 1983IMO:7113155Hits:1,343
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
CJH collection slide-Peter Davey.

Completed 1972 as GLADIOLA
Subsequent History:
76 SAXONIA - 86 CARINA

Disposal Data:
collision off Ostend 7.7.95 & bu Aliaga 12.3.96

Visited NZ under all three names.
Vessel Identification
Name:Carina
IMO:7113155
Former name(s):
- Gladiola (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:12,530 tons
Summer DWT:12,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARINA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
SAXONIA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
SAXONIA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mike smith on Nov 04, 2010 09:23 (7 years ago)
hi, my brother Kevin Smith was aboared this ship in the 80 is
he was lost on the Penlee Lifeboat, in Mousehole Cornwall. if any Members new him please get in touch. all the best . mike.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,343 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!