Advanced Search
Search

SANTA ROSA - IMO 2226599

Ship
1,0990
FavoriteComment
More
Full Screen
Exfir Data
Download Photo

Photo
details

Photographer:
Kyle Stubbs [ View profile ]
Captured:
Aug 6, 2013
Photo Category:
Ancient Motor Vessels
Added:
Jul 17, 2014
Views:
1,099
Image Resolution:
3,000 x 2,001

Description:

Seen serving as a venue for dinners and parties moored at Pier 3 on the San Francisco waterfront.

the SANTA ROSA was originally built for the Northwestern Pacific Railroad for passenger service on San Francisco Bay, she was sold in 1940 to the Puget Sound Navigation Company, rebuilt to a single-ender and renamed ENETAI. Eventually passed to Washington State Ferries, she was retired in 1967. In 1968 she was sold to a buyer in California, given her old name, and left sitting around San Francisco Bay until purchased by her current owners in 1989 and restored.

USCG Doc #: 226599
Owner: Ferryboat Santa Rosa LLC, San Francisco, CA
Operator: Hornblower Cruises & Events, San Francisco, CA
Flag: USA
Hailing Port: San Francisco, CA
Length: 73.9 m
Beam: 14.1 m
Tonnage: 3,224 GT/2,504 NT
Year of Build: 1927
Builder: General Engineering & Drydock, Alameda, CA
Former Name:
ENETAI (1940-68)
SANTA ROSA (1927-40)

Vessel
particulars

AIS Position
of this ship

There is no AIS Position Data available for this ship!

Would you like to add AIS Coverage?

Add AIS Coverage

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

Ancient Motor Vessels - 1 photos

Photographers
of this ship

(1)

Kyle Stubbs

1 photos

Got photos of this ship? Upload them now!