Advanced Search
Search

SPAN ASIA 29 - IMO 8500068

Ship
4096
FavoriteComment
More
Full Screen
Exfir Data
Download Photo

Photo
details

Photographer:
Bengt-Rune Inberg [ View profile ]
Captured:
Nov 20, 2019
Added:
Dec 8, 2019
Views:
409
Image Resolution:
2,652 x 2,130

Description:

SPAN ASIA 29 in Basilan Strait, Philippines November 20 2019.

Former names:
Launched as TINTO
BAND AID STAR 1985 - 1986
TINTO 1986 - 1996
MAJ DANIELSEN 1996 - 2001
ANL PRIDE 2001 - 2003
NIUGINI GULF 2003 - 2004
MAJ DANIELSEN 2004 - 2014
ARIFE 2014 - 2016

Subsequent name:
SIA 2 2024

Built by JJ Sietas - Hamburg, Germany 1985.
Broken up in Bangladesh 2024.

Vessel
particulars

Current name:
SPAN ASIA 29

Former name(s):

 -  Arife (Until 2016 Nov)

 -  Maj Danielsen (Until 2014 Feb)

 -  Niugini Gulf (Until 2004 May)

 -  Anl Pride (Until 2003 Nov)

 -  Maj Danielsen (Until 2001 Mar)

 -  Tinto (Until 1996 Nov)

 -  Band Aid Star (Until 1986)

Current flag:
Philippines
Home port:
Cebu
Vessel Type:
General Cargo
Gross tonnage:
3,120 tons
Summer DWT:
4,103 tons
Length:
88.6 m
Beam:
15.45 m
Draught:
6.45 m

AIS Position
of this ship

There is no AIS Position Data available for this ship!

Would you like to add AIS Coverage?

Add AIS Coverage

Photo
Categories

This ship exists in the following categories:

General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt) - 82 photos

Photographers
of this ship

(43)

COMMENT THIS PHOTO(6)

Newest First
person
Is that ship whose funnel and wheelhouse were erased under a bridge a few years ago?

Edit
comment

person

Edit
comment

person
Hello Aleksi,
Not this one but something similar : the wheelhouse was broken and the ship was cranes geared.
I check my notes and hope to find ...
Yvon

Edit
comment

person
OK, it was her sister-ship KAREN DANIELSEN ... https://www.shipspotting.com/photos/238942

Edit
comment

person
Thanks Yvon, I never knew about this accident.

Edit
comment

person
Today (15.05.2024) beached in Chittagong for breaking.

Edit
comment